24th INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR TOURIST, HOTEL AND CATERING INDUSTRY. MADRID (Spain) 1999
    
Russian
Russian

   Introduction
   Expeditions
   Trekking
   Mountain Bike
   Horse-Riding
   Heli-Ski
   Ski Tour
   Snowboarding
   Silk Road
   Soft Adventure
   Fishing
   Birdwatching
   Botanical
   Astronomical
   Incentive
   Region Info
   Visas
   Airlines
   Hotels
   Business Travel
   Contact Us
   Our Agents
   Events
 
Visa Information

To enter Kazakhstan, foreign nationals and individuals without nationality will need a visa unless exempt under international treaty.

 

Free visa regime to visit Kazakhstan for 30 days and Kyrgyzstan for 60 days 

 

  1. Australia
  2. Austria
  3. Belgium
  4. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  5. Hungary
  6. Germany
  7. The Netherlands
  8. Greece
  9. Denmark
  10. Iceland
  11. Ireland
  12. Spain
  13. Italy
  14. Canada
  15. Korea South
  16. Luxembourg
  17. New Zealand
  18. Norway
  19. United Arab Emirates
  20. Poland
  21. Portugal
  22. Singapore
  23. Slovakia
  24. Slovenia
  25. United States Of America
  26. Finland
  27. France
  28. Czech Republic
  29. Switzerland
  30. Sweden
  31. Estonia
  32. Malaysia
  33. Turkey
  34. Japan

 

Also to Kazakhstan:

    35. Israel

    36. Mexico

    37. Chili

     38. Estonia

 

Citizens of the following countries can visit Kazakhstan without Visas (for different durations of a visa-free stay):

Russian Federation, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region - China (till 14 days), Republic of Belarus, Kyrgyz Republic,  Republic of Tajikistan*, Republic of Armenia, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Republic of Uzbekistan*, Republic of Azerbaijan*, Ukraine, Republic of Serbia, Republic of Ecuador, Republic of Mongolia, Republic of Turkey.  

 

LIST of the countries, which signed agreements with the Republic of Kazakhstan on a visa-waiver for holders of different types of passports

#

Name of the state

Ordinary Type of passport

Duration of a visa-free stay

1

Hungary

visa

Till 30 days

2

Slovak Republic

visa

Till 90 days

3

Romania

visa

Till 90 days

4

Republic of Poland

visa

Till 90 days

5

Republic of Croatia

visa

Till 30 days

6

Republic of Lithuania

visa

Till 90 days

7

Republic of Estonia

visa

Till 90 days

8

French Republic

visa

Till 90 days

9

Kingdom of Spain

visa

Till 90 days

10

Italian Republic

visa

Till 90 days

11

Republic of Slovenia

visa

Till 90 days

12

Republic of Bulgaria

visa

Till 90 days

13

Swiss Confederation

visa

Till 90 days

14

Kingdom of Denmark

visa

Till 90 days

15

Portuguese Republic

visa

Till 90 days

16

Republic of Cyprus

visa

Till 90 days

17

Republic of Macedonia

visa

Till 90 days

18

Kingdom of Norway

visa

Till 90 days

19

Czech Republic

visa

Till 90 days

20

Bosnia and Herzegovina

visa

Till 30 days

21

Republic of Latvia

visa

Till 90 days

22

Hellenic Republic(Greece)

visa

Till 90 days

23

Montenegro

visa

Till 90 days

24

Vatican City State

visa

Till 90 days

25

Republic of Finland

visa

Till 90 days

26

Argentine Republic

visa

Till 90 days

27

Republic of Chile

visa

Till 90 days

28

Republic of India

visa

Till 30 days

29

 Islamic Republic of Iran

visa

Till 30 days

30

People's Republic ofChina

visa

Till 30 days

31

 Islamic Republic of Pakistan

visa

Till 30 days

32

Republic of the Philippines

visa

Till 30 days

33

Arab Republic o fEgypt

visa

Till 30 days

34

Republic of Korea

visa

Till 90 days

35

Sultanate ofOman

visa

Till 90 days

36

State of Israel

visa

Till 90 days

37

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

visa

Till 30 days

38

United Arab Emirates

visa

Till 90 days

39

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

visa

Till 30 days

40

Republic of Indonesia

visa

Till 30 days

41

Republic of Cuba

visa

Till 30 days

42

 Federative Republic of Brazil

visa

Till 90 days

 

The list of the states, whose citizens are not required to get visa support and provide invitation letters for obtaining single entry A1, A2, B1, B2, D1 and G1 visas, as well as single and double entry F1 visas:

1.     The Commonwealth of Australia

2.     The Republic of Austria

3.     The Republic of Estonia

4.     The Kingdom of Belgium

5.     The Kingdom of Sweden

6.     The Republic of Bulgaria

7.     The Federal Republic of Brazil

8.      The Swiss Confederation

9.     The Hellenic Republic

10.    The Kingdom of Denmark

11.    New Zealand

12.    Japan

13.    The State of Israel

14.    The Jordan Hashemite Kingdom

15.    The Czech Republic

16.    The Republic of Iceland

17.    The Kingdom of Spain

18.    The Italian Republic

19.    Canada

20.    The State of Qatar

21.    The Republic of Cyprus

22.    The Republic of Croatia

23.    The Republic of Latvia

24.    The Lithuanian Republic

25.    The Duchy of Lichtenstein

26.    The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

27.    Hungary

28.    The French Republic

29.    The Republic of Malta

30.    The Duchy of Monaco

31.    The Republic of Finland

32.    The Kingdom of Norway

33.    The Oman Sultanate

34.    The Republic of Poland

35.    The Portuguese Republic

36.    Romania

37.    The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

38.    The Republic of Singapore

39.    The Slovak Republic

40.    The Republic of Slovenia

 

Tourists or business visas could be obtained from the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in your country. If there is no Kazakhstan Embassy in your country it is possible to obtain your VISA at the AIRPORT of Almaty city on the basis of our company's VISA SUPPORT and INVITATION LETTER.

For visa support arrangements we need the following information

1. Your full name (as in Passport)
2. Date of birth
3. Place of birth (please idicate the town and country)
4. Sex
5. Nationality
6. Passport number
7. Passport date of issue
8. Passport date of expire (There shouldn't be less than 6 months between the dates of visit and passport date of expiry)
9. Home address
10. Occupation and company's name
11. Kazakhstan Embassy where expect to apply for visa
12. Exact dates of staying/travelling in Kazakhstan (tourist visa is valid only 1 mounth)
13. Your program of stay/travel (shortly)

Kyrgyzstan Visa General Requirements

List of countries, which have visa free regime with Kyrgyzstan valid up to 60 days stay in the country:


Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Vatican, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Hungary, Germany, Netherlands, Greece, Denmark, Iceland, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, United Arab Emirates, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, United States Of America, Finland, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Sweden, Estonia, Qatar, Brunei Darussalam, Bahrain.


 

Visa-free regime is also valid for citizens of the following CIS countries: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan (up to 60 days). Also such countries like Cuba, Vietnam, Malaysia, Turkey (up to 1 month), Mongolia (up to 3 months) do not require Kyrgyz visa.

 

All the rest countries need to obtain Kyrgyz visa to enter Kyrgyzstan. Some of the countries like China Republic, Taiwan, Turkmenistan and etc. are required to have visa support letter from local agency to receive Kyrgyz visa.

 

List of countries which still require obtaining a Kyrgyz visa without visa support letter:

Bulgaria, Israel, Cyprus, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Montenegro, Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Thailand, Mexico, San-Marino, Philippines,  Albania, Indonesia, UAR, Chili, Venezuela, Sultanat Oman.

Kan Tengri LTD
10 Kasteyev street,
050010, Almaty Kazakhstan
Tel: +7 (727) 2910200, 2910880
Fax: +7 (727) 2912010
E-mail: info@kantengri.kz



Copyright© KanTengri LTD